Infothek
Information and useful facts about blood pressure- Information on Blood Pressure: Basics
- Do I have high blood pressure?
- Blood Pressure
- Blood Pressure Throughout the Day: Table & Highest Values
- High Blood Pressure Prevalence
- Harmonised normal blood pressure values: the Tensana table
- Blood Pressure Chart by Age: Normal Values & Classification
- Blood pressure reference values, target values and age-related classification
- High Blood Pressure: Symptoms, Warning Signs, and What to Do?
- Low Blood Pressure Symptoms
- Blood pressure medicines
- Adherence and Compliance - Therapy adherence
- High blood pressure in children and adolescents
- All about the Heart and Circulatory System
- Our Heart
- Blood pressure and pulse
- Normal pulse rates
- Pulse pressure: table, values, too high or too low?
- MAD - mean arterial pressure
- Blood pressure variability - what do blood pressure fluctuations mean?
- What is an ECG (electrocardiogram) and what does the doctor see?
- Venous blood pressure and the role of muscle pumps
- Forms of Hypertension (Blood Pressure Types)
- High blood pressure - Arterial hypertension
- Low Blood Pressure (Hypotension)
- Diastolic blood pressure
- Systolic blood pressure: is the top number too high?
- Isolated systolic hypertension
- Morning high blood pressure
- Masked Hypertension
- White coat hypertension
- Treatment-resistant high blood pressure
- Hypertension in pregnancy
- Pulmonary Hypertension
- Grades and stages of high blood pressure
- Measuring your blood pressure
- How can you regularly monitor your blood pressure?
- Blood pressure measurement
- Blood pressure record and blood pressure app
- Blood pressure monitor: wrist or upper arm?
- Oscillometric or Korotkoff blood pressure measurement?
- Blood pressure measurement at the doctor's office (Korotkoff method)
- How accurate are blood pressure monitors?
- Wrist blood pressure monitor
- When is a wrist blood pressure measurement not suitable?
- Upper-arm blood pressure monitor
- When is an upper-arm blood pressure measurement not suitable?
- Blood pressure cuffs
- Long-term blood pressure monitoring
- Blood pressure monitor tests
- Blood pressure: right or left arm?
- Do you have to remove clothing for an upper-arm measurement?
- Mistakes When Measuring Blood Pressure
- How to measure blood pressure correctly
- When should you measure your blood pressure?
- Approval of blood pressure monitors
- Consequences of long-term high blood pressure
- Effects on blood vessels
- Effects on the heart
- High blood pressure and dementia
- High blood pressure and vision
- High blood pressure and kidneys
- Recognizing and Helping During a Heart Attack
- Atrial fibrillation
- Sudden cardiac death
- Recognizing a Stroke and How to Help
- Intermittent claudication - PAD
- When blood pressure spirals out of control – severely high blood pressure and hypertensive emergency
- Erectile dysfunction
- How can you lower your blood pressure?
- Causes of High Blood Pressure
- Lower blood pressure
- Lower high blood pressure naturally
- Blood Pressure and Relaxation
- High blood pressure and smoking
- Blood pressure and alcohol
- Exercise for High Blood Pressure
- BMI - Body Mass Index
- Breathing to lower high blood pressure
- Midday nap lowers blood pressure
- Shinrin Yoku - Forest bathing for blood pressure
- Acupuncture and Acupressure for High Blood Pressure
- Blood donation for high blood pressure
- High blood pressure medications
- Beta blockers
- ACE inhibitors
- Angiotensin II receptor blockers / Sartans
- Diuretics (water pills)
- Calcium channel blockers
- Mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist (MRA)
- Additional Medications for Treating High Blood Pressure
- Blood pressure medicines compared: Which pills work best
- Tips for Using High Blood Pressure Medication Correctly
- Adjusting your medication yourself
- Combination blood pressure medications
- Blood Pressure Medications: Which Have the Fewest Side Effects?
- Grapefruit and Blood Pressure Medications
- Interactions of Cannabis (CBD/THC) and Medications
- Placebo and High Blood Pressure
- Does Wegovy (semaglutide) help with high blood pressure?
- Evidence-based Medicine, Studies and High Blood Pressure
- Blood Pressure and Diet
- DASH - the diet to lower high blood pressure
- Blood Pressure and Salt
- Potassium-rich diet to lower high blood pressure
- What exactly are processed foods?
- Licorice, Licorice Root, Salmiak Pastilles and High Blood Pressure
- Beetroot and Blood Pressure
- Blood Pressure and Pomegranate
- Blood Pressure and Garlic
- Coffee and Blood Pressure
- Blood pressure and energy drinks
- Hydration Drinks: What People With High Blood Pressure Should Watch Out For
- Trans fats
- Omega-3 Fatty Acids and Blood Pressure
- Dietary supplements for high blood pressure
- Magnesium as a supplement for people with high blood pressure
- Intermittent fasting
- Does hibiscus tea lower blood pressure?
- Fructose and Blood Pressure
- Meat Cooked at High Temperatures (Grilled/Pan-Fried) and Blood Pressure
- Blood pressure and kefir
- Does yogurt help with high blood pressure?
- Dark Chocolate and High Blood Pressure
- Blood pressure and celery
- Pumpkin against high blood pressure?
- Blueberries - can they also help lower high blood pressure?
- Can pineapple lower blood pressure?
- Does coconut oil lower blood pressure?
- Does coconut water help with high blood pressure?
- Does CBD or hemp oil help with high blood pressure?
- Does puncture vine (Tribulus terrestris) lower blood pressure
- Food intolerances, allergies and blood pressure
- Does quercetin help with high blood pressure?
- Zinc and High Blood Pressure
- High blood pressure and mental health
- Blood pressure and mental health
- Blood Pressure and Stress
- Tip: Quick cold stimulus to calm you during acute stress
- Broken Heart Syndrome
- Blood pressure and emotions (Alexithymia)
- Anger and High Blood Pressure: A Threat to Vascular Health
- Loneliness and Blood Pressure
- Making blood pressure measurements a habit
- Blood Pressure and Personality Type
- Things to know about blood pressure
- Global organizations focused on blood pressure
- What does RR mean?
- Metabolic Syndrome
- Blood Pressure and Diabetes
- Blood lipids and blood pressure
- Blood Pressure and Thyroid
- High blood pressure and hormones
- Blood Pressure and Sleep
- Blood pressure and sleep apnea
- Blood Pressure and Weather
- Blood Pressure and Heat
- Blood Pressure and Cold
- How sunlight affects blood pressure
- Sauna - is it safe if you have high blood pressure?
- Oral Health and Blood Pressure
- Mouthwashes reduce the blood-pressure-lowering effect of exercise
- Nitric oxide (NO) as an important helper in the body
- High Blood Pressure and Sex
- Blood Pressure and Pain
- Painkillers and their effect on blood pressure
- Free radicals and high blood pressure: What role does oxidative stress play?
- Homeopathy for High Blood Pressure
- High blood pressure from fine particulate matter
- Pacemaker for high blood pressure
- The Polypill - one pill for almost everything?
- Blood pressure apps and digital tools
- Tips for choosing the right blood pressure app
- Studies on Home Blood Pressure Monitoring
- Medical benefits of Tensana
- What is a DiGA?
- Is Tensana a DiGA?
- What is the ePA (electronic patient record)?
- Dr. Google
- Blood pressure watches
- Blood pressure wristband, smartwatch & fitness trackers: How accurate?
- Smartphone and tablet hygiene
- Telemedicine
- The 5 Best Apps for Your Heart
- Blood Pressure App with Bluetooth
- Apple Watch High Blood Pressure Detection
- Emergency
Heartbeat in an MRI scannerImage source: Charite Berlin, Bionerd; license: CC BY 3.0
Illustration of the heart with blood flow
